file_1

JONES

Jone s 2021 Stratos Ltd 156

156 cm (ww 25.4) Product ID: 4662

$ 820.00 was $1029.99

6 payments of $136.67 more info

Cheapskates Laybuy Cheapskates Laybuy

4 payments of $205 more info

Cheapskates Laybuy Cheapskates Laybuy

The new Stratos is a hybrid all-mountain board built with the body of a directional freeride board and the spirit of a freestyle board. The Stratos has a playful board feel thanks to a narrow sidecut and friendly flex, but the 10mm of taper and 3D Contour Base 3.0 give it the float and turn performance of a pow board. The directional rocker profile and Traction Tech 3.0 keep the Stratos locked on edge accelerating into carves and the textured Eco-plastic topsheet and Basalt stringers add torsional response and reduce board chatter in rough terrain. The Stratos also features our new Float Pack inserts. The Float Pack offers a setback stance option for the deepest days. For improved sustainability, the Stratos is built with Bio Resin instead of standard petroleum-based epoxy and an FSC™ certified Ultra wood core.

Directional Rocker - A hybrid rocker/camber flex pattern defined by more tip rocker then tail rocker and camber between the bindings. The rockered tip floats the board’s nose and improves maneuverability while the camber underfoot provides edge hold and response. A slightly rockered tail maintains the power and stability of a traditional board but helps keep the tail catch-free initiating turns and landing switch.

3D Base Contour 3.0 - Freeride focused 3D Contour Base featuring a 7mm of spoon bevel in the nose and 0 - 7mm of spoon bevel in the tail. Spoon bevel starts at the rocker point.

Glide 3D Contour Bases enhance glide. The smooth radius of the nose and tail edges reduce friction at the contact points. With less friction and catch in the tips you can maintain more speed.

Flow 3D Contour Bases deliver unmatched turn flow and fluidity. Just like the nose and tail on a surfboard, the rounded tip and tail edges eliminate catch as you transfer pressure edge-to-edge. Turn initiation is effortless because you can roll the board on to the edge instead of tip the board on to the edge. Once on edge, camber and Traction Tech lock in your turn.

Float When a board has good float it should feel effortless to keep your nose up through pow, crud or crust. 3D Contour Bases improve float by reducing the “plow effect” of your nose and tail edges. Instead of plowing through the snow, the rounded edges smoothly deflect the snow to the sides of the board which pops your nose up without having to lean back and burn out your back leg.

Tapered Shape, 10mm - The tapered shape sinks the tail in pow for better float and quicker turns.

Directional Flex pattern

V-core - Boards with V-Cores are slightly softer in the very center of the board for improved manouverability and stiffer through the tip and tail for stability and pop.

Blunt Nose - By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer nose without the 'snow plow' a rounded tip and it's extra swing weight." - Jeremy Jones

Traction Tech 3.0 - Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Traction Tech improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board.

Progressive Sidecut - At the far ends of the sidecut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually increasing the sidecut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

FSC Ultra Core - The new Ultra Core is Jones' lightest wood core yet. Made from mostly paulownia with specially positioned poplar stringers for better durability and turn power.

Sintered 9900 Base

Textured ECO-Plastic Topsheet - Bio-plastic topsheet made from Castor beans featuring a subtle texture for added durability. This eco-material is ultralight, chip/scratch resistant and water/snow repellent (snow sticks less to topsheet).

Float Pack Inserts - New Float Pack inserts offer a go-to setback stance option for the deepest days.

Super Sap Bio Resin

Power Sustainable Basalt Stringers -  Sustainable stringers made with 100% natural fibers. Basalt stringers improve torsional response and transfer power from under your feet to the tips of the board to help eliminate nose and tail chatter.

Oversized Recycled Edges

Recycled Rounded ABS Sidewalls

Flip-Flop Base (base colours may vary)

Factory Tuned - With Wend Natural Wax

Size (cm)153156159161W162164W
Effective Edge (mm)113811601186120412121232
Tip Width (mm)297303305313307314
Waist Width (mm)248254256264258265
Tail Width (mm)287293295303297304
Sidecut Radius (m)6.87.27.57.77.88.0
Stance Setback (mm)202020202020
Rider Weight (lbs)120-170120-170140-190150-200150-200160-210+
WidthRegularRegularRegularWideRegularWide