file_1

JONES

Jones 2024 Prodigy Snowboard

145 Product ID: 12964

$ 415.00 was $549.99

6 payments of $69.17 more info

Cheapskates Laybuy Cheapskates Laybuy

4 payments of $103.75 more info

Cheapskates Laybuy Cheapskates Laybuy

The Prodigy is an all-mountain directional twin built for hard-charging kids.

Most kids boards are made with very basic materials and are designed for first-time riders. Not the Prodigy. The Prodigy features the same premium materials and performance features as Jones’ adult models and offers quick learning young riders a solid foundation to keep progressing their skills. The spooned nose+tail edges on the Prodigy’s 3D Contour Base 1.0 allow for fluid ‘no catch’ turn initiation while the CamRock profile keeps the board floating in any snow condition. The Prodigy is also designed to be a little narrower than most other kids boards so small-footed riders can learn to rail turns with the board up on edge.

Freestyle/Park 9/10
Deep powder 7/10
Slow speed slashing 9/10
High speed carving 6/10
Steeps/Technical 6/10
Icy edging 6/10

3D Contour Base 1.0

Subtle yet effective 3D Contour Base featuring an even balance of 2mm spoon bevel in the nose and 2mm spoon bevel in the tail. Spoon bevel starts just after the rocker point.



Shape Tech


1. Traction Tech 1.0

Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Traction Tech improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board.
Traction Tech is a critical feature for rockered boards. Rocker improves glide in mixed conditions, but the decreased edge contact makes it harder to really lock into your turns and hold a solid edge. Traction Tech is crucial to offset the edge drift of rocker. - Jeremy Jones

2. Progressive sidecut

At the far ends of the sidecut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually increasing the sidecut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

Blunt nose

How a board glides in powder, crust, corn or any snow more than an inch deep, is dictated by it’s front contact point and just past it. Next time you are in soft snow watch how much snow comes over the corner of the nose near the contact point. The billowing snow coming out from behind the tip means you are plowing through it which is obviously slowing you down. By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer nose without the ‘snow plow’ rounded tip and it’s extra swing weight. - Jeremy Jones

Twin flex pattern

Balanced flex pattern with equal stiffness and torsional response in the nose and tail.

V-core

Jones exclusive wood core profiling that offers a stable and playful board feel. The wood core is softer between the feet for easy turn initiation and stiffer in the nose and tail for stability riding through uneven terrain and landing airs.

Camrock

A unique rocker/camber flex pattern defined by evenly balanced tip and tail rocker and camber between the bindings. Camrock improves freestyle finesse by keeping your tips playful while maintaining the power and pop of camber underfoot.

Built with the finest tech and materials

100% of our adult models feature high-end materials, construction technologies and sustainable manufacturing process. We accept no compromises in producing the most durable and sustainable snowboarding gear.

WEND NATURAL WAX

Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with WEND natural wax.

EXTRUDED 5000 BASE

Classic base material built for durability.

BIAX FIBERGLASS

A dual-direction, dual-layer, stitched fiberglass laminate that provides a fun, forgiving and snappy ride.

FOREVER FLEX

Forever Flex is a new manufacturing process that helps stabilise the flex and rocker of a board for its lifetime.

FACTORY TUNED

All Jones Snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail so you can go right from the shop to the mountain.

RECYCLED ABS SIDEWALLS

ABS Plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. We improve the sustainability of our snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

OVERSIZED RECYCLED EDGES

All Jones boards are made with oversized recycled steel edges for added durability and improved production sustainability.

BIO RESIN

Bio Resin is a bio-based epoxy made with 27% plant-based carbon instead of petroleum-based carbon. The organic raw materials used to make bio-resin are co-products or waste products of plant-based industrial processes. Bio-resin requires 33% less greenhouse gas emissions to produce than conventional epoxy.

ECO-PLASTIC TOPSHEET

Bio-plastic topsheet made from Castor beans. This eco-material is ultralight, chip/scratch resistant and water/snow repellent (snow sticks less to topsheet).

CLASSIC CORE

Full wood premium poplar core than offers fun pop, even flex and solid durability.

Prodigy Snowboard specifications
Board Size (cm)110115120125130135140145
Board Weight 1,3kg / 2,86lbs1,4kg / 3,08lbs1,6kg / 3,52lbs1,7kg / 3,74lbs1,8kg / 3,96lbs1,9kg / 4,18lbs2,1kg / 4,62lbs2,3kg / 5,06lbs
Surface Area (dm2)23,3125,0726,8828,7530,6932,6834,7336,84
Contact Length (cm)7175,58084,58993,598102,5
Effective Edge Length (cm)76,080,585,089,594,098,5103,0107,5
Tip Length (cm)20,020,320,520,821,021,321,521,8
Tail Length (cm)19,019,319,519,820,020,320,520,8
Waist Width (cm)21,0021,5022,0022,5023,0023,5024,0024,50
Underfoot Width - Front Foot (cm)21,6022,1422,6923,2423,7924,3424,8925,45
Underfoot Width - Rear Foot (cm)21,8622,4222,9723,5324,0824,6425,2025,76
Tip Width (cm)23,524,325,125,826,627,328,128,9
Tail Width (cm)23,524,325,125,826,627,328,128,9
Sidecut (m)5,45,55,75,96,06,26,36,5
Taper (cm)0,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,00
Reference Stance (cm/in)38 / 14,940 / 15,742 / 16,544 / 17,346 / 18,148 / 18,850 / 19,652 / 20,4
Centered Stance (cm/in)36 / 14,138 / 14,940 / 15,742 / 16,544 / 17,346 / 18,148 / 18,850 / 19,6
Insert PackStandard PackStandard PackStandard PackStandard PackStandard PackStandard PackStandard PackStandard Pack
Stance Setback (cm)2,02,02,02,02,02,02,02,0