file_1

Salomon

Salomon 2021 The Ultimate Ride 158

158cm (26.3 ww) Product ID: 7996

$ 880.00 was $1099.99

6 payments of $146.67 more info

Cheapskates Laybuy Cheapskates Laybuy

4 payments of $220 more info

Cheapskates Laybuy Cheapskates Laybuy

Bode’s quiver killer for everything from big booters to street lines and AK spines, the Ultimate Ride does it all. Featuring a laundry list of high-end technology and a tapered twin shape, this board is designed for progressive riders seeking airtime and pillow lines. Quad Camber and Ghost Carbon Beams provide lightning response in any condition.

Features:

  • Quad Camber - The aggressive characteristics of camber blended with rocker on the tip and tail to make the board playful and agile in pow. Quad Camber built with a blend of different radiuses and is more forgiving than a regular camber but maintains the reactivity and pop.
  • Quadralizer - Explosive combination of Equalizer and Quadratic allows high speed carving as well as superior edge control in tight spots.
  • Ghost Carbon Beam - Two carbon beams inserts on tip and tail for maximum pop and increased stability during high speed charging.
  • Tapered twin - What makes the Sick Stick ride so well in Pow and hardpack, is the tapered twin shape. Stance is centered within the effective edge while the tail is pulled in slightly to help with floatation.
  • Triax - Fiber tech core that increases board life and durability for all riders ripping park and streets.
  • BA MD - Medium density European-made fiberglass layers guarantee a consistent quality level, for light and lively boards.
  • Popster - Shaped woodcore profile with strategically placed variation of thickness. It maximizes the natural snap and powerful pop of wood. Feels like your skateboard kicktail finally connected with your snowboard.
  • Sintered EG - Engineered for a super fast glide in everything from fresh pow to sticky spring snow. Sintered material provides superior wax retention, Gallium strengthens impact resistance and the Electra finish gives a turbocharged glide.
  • Ghost Green Core - Ghost Green Core components have been selected and designed to optimize pop and reduce weight while utilizing sustainable attributes of a super light polawania wood.
  • Area51 - Built to go faster and fly higher - The Area51 base is a highdensity sintered based laced with a super secret-wax formula, and a specially engineered factory finish designed for air time and durability.
  • All mountain EB - From detuning the tip and tail to a 1-degree edge holding tune throughout the key parts of the sidecut, back to a 2-degree bevel between the feet. This delivers the most solid edge hold with no hang-ups.
  • Gunslinger Sidewall - The pinnacle of Slingshot technology, implementing carbon inlays that run the full length of the board to meet reaction and shock absorption needs of Bode Merrill.

Details:

  • Flex - Responsive
  • Riding level - Advanced - Expert
  • Shape - True Twin
  • Width - Regular


Size (cm)153155158161164
Effective Edge (mm)11451160118012051230
Tip Width (mm)302306309312314
Waist Width (mm)258260263266269
Tail Width (mm)297301303306308
Sidecut Radius (m)7.57.77.98.18.3
Rider Weight (kg)55-7555-8565-9070-10570-105
WidthRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular